Frankincense and Myrrh oil usage
Frankincense and Myrrh contain unique qualities, these oils are ancient and magical because of their properties. There is a famous old story about how three wise men from the East brought gifts of gold frankincense and myrrh to the king who was newly born. As we all know, gold is the symbol of treasure and indulgence, frankincense and myrrh were kept alongside the pile of an old towel to the little heads and left to the story. These oils are not restricted to aromatherapy only, but they are also known and considered valuable. These ancient black golds were used by kings for aromatherapy, skincare, and fragrance. These oils were popular amongst kings’ because of their many benefits. The story of Frankincense and myrrh do not stop here, the other specialty is that it has become the choice of millennials as well because the charm of these oils has still not faded.
The word Frankincense is generated from the term ‘frankincense which means quality incense in old French. It originates from the Middle East and Africa, and it was one of the most popular of the ‘oleoresins a pale gum that discharges from the bark of the Boswellia bush.
Making of Frankincense:
It is grounded to the powder and the resin has a sweet, warm, and balsamic aroma, and it is also the key ingredient in incense. The essential oil is the steam distilled from frankincense resin, and it smells sweeter, cleaner, and fresher than the resin.
Ancient Story with modern benefits:
In olden times it was considered as a between the earthly and heavenly worlds. In today’s era, it has become an excessive qualitative ingredient of aromatherapy. Also, it is used as it promotes relaxation and brings a tranquil state to the state of the body. It is the best thing to use after a long hectic day.
As we all know frankincense is a popular product due to its multiple benefits of wellbeing, skincare, and fragrance products. Myrrh is no less as it is also known for interesting historical stories. The modest bush has appeared in many historical records belonging to nearly 4000 years back. It was popular throughout ancient Egypt. Myrrh was known as a costly spice that was highly used in cosmetics and medicinal processes. Its usage was so wide that it had a wide range from embalming mummies to the appropriate preparation of skincare treatments for wealthy women in those old days. The other interesting fact is Greek also showed the other beneficial properties of cooling and heating of the oil. The other advantage of myrrh is that it is used to soothe wounds and prevents inflammation and infection.
Making of Myrrh:
To complete the distillation part of essential oils in today’s world, the bark of the myrrh bush also known as comephorid myrrh is pierced, which causes a fragrant gum to seep from its branches. The steam is then distilled, which creates a beautifully versatile oil with multiple benefits.
Ancient stories and modern world usage:
There are many benefits for which myrrh is highly acknowledged in the modern world as well, it treats a host of physical and emotional illnesses. It is used to extract infection out of the wound. When it is blended well with the floral oils or frankincense in a diffuser, myrrh is said to promote the serene state to the mind, it calms down the spirit, and it also eliminated all the negative feelings out of the system. These all are wonderful advantages of myrrh.
Today, you do not have to be king or exceptionally wealthy to reap the benefits of these two ancient oils. It has become a choice of many people due to hectic lifestyles. You can get these essential oils from Young Living Essential Oils and reap its many benefits.